News & Research

Explore independent and corporate veterinary ownership in the US, Canada and UK.

Ownership in numbers

Dataset snapshot

Active clinic listings from Private Equity Vet and verified independents from Independent Vet. How we count.

Comparison includes corporate and verified independent listings.

Independent practices are still being verified, so this comparison likely undercounts independents and overstates the corporate share. These are shares of our listed subset, not the whole market.

Explore local ownership → Counties, census divisions and local authorities

United States

Corporate listings
10,096
Independent listings (verified only)
12,989
Corporate share of comparison
43.7%

Independent & corporate

How does ownership vary across the country?

Corporate listings compared with verified independent listings. Independent verification is ongoing, so coverage varies between areas.

  • Corporate10,096
  • Verified independent12,989
Maryland: 205 corporate, 207 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Rhode Island: 39 corporate, 24 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Idaho: 47 corporate, 98 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. New Hampshire: 84 corporate, 77 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. California: 1024 corporate, 1253 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. New Jersey: 241 corporate, 258 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. South Carolina: 176 corporate, 221 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Michigan: 240 corporate, 345 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Arkansas: 58 corporate, 107 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Mississippi: 48 corporate, 83 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Missouri: 171 corporate, 243 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Montana: 29 corporate, 95 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Kansas: 84 corporate, 195 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Indiana: 188 corporate, 312 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. South Dakota: 8 corporate, 74 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Colorado: 349 corporate, 350 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Pennsylvania: 331 corporate, 493 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Washington: 306 corporate, 348 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Louisiana: 100 corporate, 181 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Maine: 71 corporate, 83 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. New York: 457 corporate, 567 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Nevada: 86 corporate, 78 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Vermont: 29 corporate, 50 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Connecticut: 123 corporate, 143 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Delaware: 21 corporate, 38 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. New Mexico: 42 corporate, 90 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. North Carolina: 443 corporate, 481 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Wisconsin: 192 corporate, 266 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Oregon: 178 corporate, 229 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Nebraska: 62 corporate, 135 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Georgia: 348 corporate, 445 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Alabama: 98 corporate, 237 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Utah: 93 corporate, 96 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Ohio: 307 corporate, 516 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Oklahoma: 92 corporate, 232 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Tennessee: 222 corporate, 269 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Wyoming: 12 corporate, 50 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Massachusetts: 249 corporate, 212 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Virginia: 341 corporate, 310 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. District of Columbia: 25 corporate, 8 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Iowa: 79 corporate, 208 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Arizona: 302 corporate, 248 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Texas: 973 corporate, 1005 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. North Dakota: 7 corporate, 40 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Kentucky: 94 corporate, 186 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. West Virginia: 27 corporate, 65 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Florida: 790 corporate, 992 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Illinois: 375 corporate, 393 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Minnesota: 184 corporate, 261 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Alaska: 21 corporate, 43 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Hawaii: 25 corporate, 49 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. AlaskaHawaii
0%Corporate share100%
Share of corporate and verified independent listings. Unverified independents excluded. Grey means no listings in the selected subset. Alaska and Hawaii’s main islands are shown as insets at different scales. Boundary source.
United States

10,096 corporate and 12,989 verified independent listings.

These are shares of the practices we list, not a complete census or a measure of revenue or clinical capacity. Areas with few listings can have extreme percentages.

Corporate presence & population

Where are corporate clinics more common?

Listings per 100,000 residents, using 2024 population estimates. Compare places within United States; data coverage varies between countries.

United States reference: 2.97 per 100,000 residents

  1. New Hampshire5.96
  2. Colorado5.83
  3. Maine5.04
  4. Vermont4.49
  5. Oregon4.17
  6. North Carolina4.01
  7. Arizona4.00
  8. Virginia3.87
  9. Washington3.86
  10. District of Columbia3.62

Showing 10 of 51 areas. A low count may also reflect incomplete coverage.

View all 51 areas and figures
United States: current listings and 2024 population. Unverified counts remain visible when excluded from the comparison.
AreaCorporateVerified independentUnverified independentCorporate sharePopulation
Alabama9823727029.3%5,163,055
Alaska2143832.8%736,537
Arizona30224818454.9%7,556,424
Arkansas5810722035.2%3,096,080
California1,0241,25393845.0%39,364,774
Colorado34935019649.9%5,988,502
Connecticut12314312046.2%3,674,449
Delaware21383035.6%1,050,123
District of Columbia258275.8%691,310
Florida79099287444.3%23,265,838
Georgia34844524543.9%11,204,208
Hawaii25495533.8%1,434,952
Idaho47989132.4%2,000,872
Illinois37539337348.8%12,703,033
Indiana18831219237.6%6,934,754
Iowa7920819527.5%3,230,454
Kansas8419515930.1%2,965,252
Kentucky9418624933.6%4,584,046
Louisiana10018122835.6%4,614,878
Maine71833546.1%1,408,438
Maryland20520718949.8%6,245,314
Massachusetts24921211554.0%7,138,560
Michigan24034534141.0%10,099,962
Minnesota18426116941.3%5,797,405
Mississippi488320336.6%2,950,172
Missouri17124331741.3%6,243,544
Montana299510023.4%1,137,557
Nebraska6213512931.5%2,005,591
Nevada86787652.4%3,253,543
New Hampshire84774252.2%1,408,518
New Jersey24125826748.3%9,506,354
New Mexico42908231.8%2,126,774
New York45756747144.6%20,001,419
North Carolina44348126947.9%11,052,061
North Dakota7404714.9%793,387
Ohio30751637137.3%11,860,621
Oklahoma9223230328.4%4,097,758
Oregon17822913943.7%4,265,324
Pennsylvania33149345540.2%13,045,848
Rhode Island39242961.9%1,110,415
South Carolina17622119344.3%5,490,316
South Dakota874819.8%927,110
Tennessee22226928045.2%7,251,291
Texas9731,00584649.2%31,318,578
Utah93966749.2%3,502,983
Vermont29503536.7%646,521
Virginia34131030052.4%8,819,642
Washington30634814446.8%7,927,958
West Virginia27658029.3%1,767,402
Wisconsin19226623141.9%5,957,168
Wyoming12505419.4%586,722

Ownership types

Who is behind the corporate clinics?

Share of the 10,096 clinic listings shown here, by the backing recorded in our dataset.

  • Private equity backed7,308 (72.4%)
  • Public company344 (3.4%)
  • Other corporate ownership2,444 (24.2%)

“Other corporate” includes family-owned corporate groups. Corporate ownership does not automatically mean private equity.

Operating groups

The largest footprints in our dataset

Top 10 groups by included clinic listings. Brands under the same ultimate owner can appear separately.

  1. Banfield1,014
  2. Mission Pet Health984
  3. VetCor884
  4. NVA867
  5. VCA854
  6. PetVet Care Centers438
  7. Thrive Pet Healthcare361
  8. Western Veterinary Partners336
  9. Heartland Veterinary Partners333
  10. Vetco Total Care282
View all 99 groups
  • Banfield1,014
  • Mission Pet Health984
  • VetCor884
  • NVA867
  • VCA854
  • PetVet Care Centers438
  • Thrive Pet Healthcare361
  • Western Veterinary Partners336
  • Heartland Veterinary Partners333
  • Vetco Total Care282
  • Alliance Animal Health272
  • Blue River PetCare221
  • CareVet213
  • AmeriVet211
  • Veterinary Practice Partners200
  • American Veterinary Group191
  • Community Veterinary Partners148
  • VEG (Veterinary Emergency Group)143
  • Ethos Veterinary Health135
  • United Veterinary Care108
  • Rarebreed Veterinary Partners107
  • BluePearl Pet Hospital92
  • Lakefield Veterinary Group84
  • Innovetive81
  • CityVet80
  • Suveto80
  • GoodVets76
  • Animal Dermatology Group75
  • Curo Pet Care69
  • Veterinary Innovative Partners62
  • Encore Vet Group56
  • VetEvolve54
  • Bond Vet49
  • VIP Petcare47
  • MedVet46
  • Petfolk43
  • WellHaven Pet Health43
  • EverVet Partners39
  • Heritage Vet Partners39
  • PetVet36538
  • The Vets Pets35
  • Companion Pet Partners31
  • Heart + Paw31
  • Destination Pet30
  • Modern Animal30
  • Doppler Veterinary Network28
  • Lovet Pet Health Care28
  • Associated Veterinary Partners25
  • Chewy Vet Care25
  • Veterinary United24
  • O'Brien Veterinary Group23
  • NewDay Veterinary Care / Pet Paradise22
  • Hippo Vet Group21
  • PetWellClinic21
  • Sploot20
  • Altano Group19
  • Veritas Veterinary Partners16
  • VetnCare15
  • Hometown Veterinary Partners14
  • Animal Outpatient Specialty Network (AOSN)13
  • Small Door13
  • Veterinarian Partners13
  • Pieper Veterinary11
  • Cara Veterinary10
  • COVE Animal Health10
  • My Pet's Vet Group10
  • InspireVet8
  • Pet Cure Inc.7
  • BoosterPet6
  • EVG Specialty Network6
  • BlueSky At-Home Veterinary Care5
  • VROMP5
  • Walmart Pet Services5
  • Embassy Veterinary Center / Veterinary Center Development Group LLC4
  • Greenlight Pet ER / Greenlight Pet Group4
  • Inova Partners4
  • Royal Vet4
  • UrgentPaws4
  • VetCheck Pet Urgent Care Centers4
  • VIP Petcare / PetVet4
  • Animal Health Partners (AHP)3
  • Nightingale Veterinary Partners3
  • Pipestone Veterinary Services3
  • Vetco3
  • Apollo Veterinary Medical Hospitals2
  • AscendVets2
  • Elevated Veterinary Solutions2
  • Pawville / WagWay Group2
  • Petco / Vetco2
  • Vetco Vaccination Clinics2
  • Affinity Veterinary Partners1
  • CatsOnly Veterinary Services1
  • Equine Care Group1
  • ReadiVet1
  • ShotVet1
  • VetCheck Pet Urgent Care Center1
  • VIP Petcare / PetIQ1
  • VIP Petcare / VetIQ Petcare1
  • Werner Veterinary Partners1
What is included in United States?

Of 10,515 listings in this country’s source snapshot, 10,096 are included in these charts. We excluded:

  • 92 not marked active, including closed and coming-soon locations.
  • 139 explicitly labelled as boarding, pet resorts or dog parks.
  • 160 identified mobile providers or approximate service-area points.
  • 28 outside the comparison geography or without a usable region match.
Independent listing coverage and exclusions

24,078 of 25,682 Independent Vet listings are eligible for the comparison, before applying the unverified toggle.

  • 15 not active.
  • 1176 separately categorized academic or government providers.
  • 413 mobile or approximate service-area listings.
  • 0 without a usable region match.
  • 0 unverified entries also listed as corporate, counted once on the corporate side.
  • 0 duplicate independent locations, counted once.

Canada

Corporate listings
784
Independent listings (verified only)
1,112
Corporate share of comparison
41.4%

Independent & corporate

How does ownership vary across the country?

Corporate listings compared with verified independent listings. Independent verification is ongoing, so coverage varies between areas.

  • Corporate784
  • Verified independent1,112
Newfoundland and Labrador: 8 corporate, 7 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Prince Edward Island: 2 corporate, 8 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Nova Scotia: 40 corporate, 32 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. New Brunswick: 15 corporate, 19 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Quebec: 123 corporate, 155 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Ontario: 355 corporate, 461 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Manitoba: 15 corporate, 40 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Saskatchewan: 7 corporate, 41 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Alberta: 100 corporate, 149 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. British Columbia: 119 corporate, 199 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Yukon: 0 corporate, 0 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Northwest Territories: 0 corporate, 1 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Nunavut: 0 corporate, 0 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded.
0%Corporate share100%
Share of corporate and verified independent listings. Unverified independents excluded. Grey means no listings in the selected subset. Boundary source.
Canada

784 corporate and 1,112 verified independent listings.

These are shares of the practices we list, not a complete census or a measure of revenue or clinical capacity. Areas with few listings can have extreme percentages.

Corporate presence & population

Where are corporate clinics more common?

Listings per 100,000 residents, using 2024 population estimates. Compare places within Canada; data coverage varies between countries.

Canada reference: 1.90 per 100,000 residents

  1. Nova Scotia3.69
  2. Ontario2.20
  3. British Columbia2.10
  4. Alberta2.04
  5. New Brunswick1.75
  6. Newfoundland and Labrador1.46
  7. Quebec1.37
  8. Prince Edward Island1.11
  9. Manitoba1.01
  10. Saskatchewan0.56

Showing 10 of 13 areas. A low count may also reflect incomplete coverage.

View all 13 areas and figures
Canada: current listings and 2024 population. Unverified counts remain visible when excluded from the comparison.
AreaCorporateVerified independentUnverified independentCorporate sharePopulation
Alberta10014923040.2%4,909,030
British Columbia11919920637.4%5,671,114
Manitoba15405627.3%1,492,144
New Brunswick15194944.1%858,293
Newfoundland and Labrador871853.3%546,869
Northwest Territories0110.0%45,257
Nova Scotia40324155.6%1,082,769
Nunavut001n/a41,410
Ontario35546161443.5%16,144,797
Prince Edward Island28620.0%179,709
Quebec12315522944.2%8,995,474
Saskatchewan7417714.6%1,247,868
Yukon000n/a47,595

Ownership types

Who is behind the corporate clinics?

Share of the 784 clinic listings shown here, by the backing recorded in our dataset.

  • Private equity backed631 (80.5%)
  • Other corporate ownership153 (19.5%)

“Other corporate” includes family-owned corporate groups. Corporate ownership does not automatically mean private equity.

Operating groups

The largest footprints in our dataset

Top 10 groups by included clinic listings. Brands under the same ultimate owner can appear separately.

  1. VetStrategy346
  2. VCA Canada144
  3. NVA Canada133
  4. P3 Veterinary Partners57
  5. VetCare Canada46
  6. VetCor Canada25
  7. Juno Veterinary11
  8. Altano Group9
  9. Ethos Veterinary Health5
  10. Royal Vet4
View all 12 groups
  • VetStrategy346
  • VCA Canada144
  • NVA Canada133
  • P3 Veterinary Partners57
  • VetCare Canada46
  • VetCor Canada25
  • Juno Veterinary11
  • Altano Group9
  • Ethos Veterinary Health5
  • Royal Vet4
  • TELUS3
  • VEG (Veterinary Emergency Group)1
What is included in Canada?

Of 788 listings in this country’s source snapshot, 784 are included in these charts. We excluded:

  • 0 not marked active, including closed and coming-soon locations.
  • 0 explicitly labelled as boarding, pet resorts or dog parks.
  • 4 identified mobile providers or approximate service-area points.
  • 0 outside the comparison geography or without a usable region match.
Independent listing coverage and exclusions

2,640 of 2,822 Independent Vet listings are eligible for the comparison, before applying the unverified toggle.

  • 5 not active.
  • 22 separately categorized academic or government providers.
  • 155 mobile or approximate service-area listings.
  • 0 without a usable region match.
  • 0 unverified entries also listed as corporate, counted once on the corporate side.
  • 0 duplicate independent locations, counted once.

United Kingdom

Corporate listings
3,008
Independent listings (verified only)
1,665
Corporate share of comparison
64.4%

Independent & corporate

How does ownership vary across the country?

Corporate listings compared with verified independent listings. Independent verification is ongoing, so coverage varies between areas.

  • Corporate3,008
  • Verified independent1,665
England: 2582 corporate, 1325 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Northern Ireland: 64 corporate, 53 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Scotland: 228 corporate, 181 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Wales: 134 corporate, 106 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded.
0%Corporate share100%
Share of corporate and verified independent listings. Unverified independents excluded. Grey means no listings in the selected subset. Boundary source.
United Kingdom

3,008 corporate and 1,665 verified independent listings.

These are shares of the practices we list, not a complete census or a measure of revenue or clinical capacity. Areas with few listings can have extreme percentages.

Corporate presence & population

Where are corporate clinics more common?

Listings per 100,000 residents, using 2024 population estimates. Compare places within United Kingdom; data coverage varies between countries.

United Kingdom reference: 4.34 per 100,000 residents

  1. England4.40
  2. Wales4.21
  3. Scotland4.11
  4. Northern Ireland3.32

Showing 4 of 4 areas. A low count may also reflect incomplete coverage.

View all 4 areas and figures
United Kingdom: current listings and 2024 population. Unverified counts remain visible when excluded from the comparison.
AreaCorporateVerified independentUnverified independentCorporate sharePopulation
England2,5821,32535066.1%58,620,101
Northern Ireland64533754.7%1,927,855
Scotland2281814055.7%5,546,900
Wales1341063855.8%3,186,581

Ownership types

Who is behind the corporate clinics?

Share of the 3,008 clinic listings shown here, by the backing recorded in our dataset.

  • Private equity backed1,870 (62.2%)
  • Public company876 (29.1%)
  • Other corporate ownership262 (8.7%)

“Other corporate” includes family-owned corporate groups. Corporate ownership does not automatically mean private equity.

Operating groups

The largest footprints in our dataset

Top 10 groups by included clinic listings. Brands under the same ultimate owner can appear separately.

  1. IVC Evidensia968
  2. Vets4Pets456
  3. VetPartners437
  4. CVS Group417
  5. Medivet356
  6. Linnaeus Group215
  7. Jollyes Community Pet Clinics88
  8. Kin Vet Community25
  9. Creature Comforts13
  10. VetThing11
View all 17 groups
  • IVC Evidensia968
  • Vets4Pets456
  • VetPartners437
  • CVS Group417
  • Medivet356
  • Linnaeus Group215
  • Jollyes Community Pet Clinics88
  • Kin Vet Community25
  • Creature Comforts13
  • VetThing11
  • Hello Vet8
  • Altano Group4
  • Luna the Dental Vets3
  • Virtue Vets3
  • Vet's Klinic2
  • Altano1
  • Molecare Veterinary Services1
What is included in United Kingdom?

Of 3,064 listings in this country’s source snapshot, 3,008 are included in these charts. We excluded:

  • 29 not marked active, including closed and coming-soon locations.
  • 0 explicitly labelled as boarding, pet resorts or dog parks.
  • 14 identified mobile providers or approximate service-area points.
  • 13 outside the comparison geography or without a usable region match.
Independent listing coverage and exclusions

2,130 of 2,297 Independent Vet listings are eligible for the comparison, before applying the unverified toggle.

  • 6 not active.
  • 12 separately categorized academic or government providers.
  • 149 mobile or approximate service-area listings.
  • 0 without a usable region match.
  • 0 unverified entries also listed as corporate, counted once on the corporate side.
  • 0 duplicate independent locations, counted once.

Sources & how we count

Each included listing counts once, regardless of the size of its team. The figures use the dated dataset snapshot above and the ownership classification recorded there. They do not measure prices, revenue, clinical capacity or the percentage of all practices that are corporate.

The ownership comparison combines both directories. Only verified independents are included by default. Verification is ongoing, so this likely underestimates independent numbers and overstates the corporate proportion. The optional toggle adds unverified independent listings to the denominator and independent counts; their ownership remains unconfirmed. Separately categorized academic and government providers are outside this comparison.

Canonical identities and Google Place IDs are checked across the datasets. Exact duplicate names and addresses are counted once, preferring an existing verified independent entry over its unverified duplicate. An unverified duplicate of a corporate listing is counted on the corporate side. These statistical exclusions do not reclassify the source records, and may not catch every duplicate.

The population comparison divides current listings by official 2024 population estimates. This is a current footprint using an earlier population baseline, not a historical ownership estimate. It measures listings per person, not population density per square mile.

US comparisons cover the 50 states and DC; Canadian comparisons cover all provinces and territories. These use the listing’s recorded state or province. UK comparisons use map coordinates within official boundaries for England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crown Dependencies are outside that comparison.

Known mobile and non-clinical listings are excluded, but classification and coverage remain incomplete. A low count can reflect missing records. Group labels describe operating brands rather than a complete consolidation by ultimate owner.

UK boundaries contain OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2024 and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2024, under the Open Government Licence.

Display maps use simplified boundaries from the US Census Bureau, Statistics Canada (2021, Open Government Licence – Canada) and ONS. Display simplification does not change the regional counts. Independent dataset snapshot: 24 October 2026.

Suggested credit: Private Equity Vet, dataset snapshot 24 October 2026. Media contact and embedding resources.